Author Topic: 4 Degree swing on PID  (Read 1573 times)

Offline alnash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
4 Degree swing on PID
« on: March 09, 2010, 05:09:49 am »
I installed a auber PID single Probe and i installed second heating element, fired it up ran it up too 230 degrees let it set than ran auto tune i ended up with a 4 degree swing. It will go to 226 degrees too 234 degrees. Now this was on a empty 4 rack digital smoker and i didn't have the smoker going, is this normal? ???

Offline classicrockgriller

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 14,569
  • "I looked back, then looked forward and got lost."
Re: 4 Degree swing on PID
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2010, 05:16:08 am »
IMO, is not bad at all. Especially in an empty smoker.

Thety do act different when you have product in the smoker.

Less of a swing.

Next time you do a smoke, after everything is toasty and happy ,

if you are having big swings, run auto tune again with product in it.

Offline MPTubbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 691
Re: 4 Degree swing on PID
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2010, 05:39:15 am »
I did the exact same thing with my D6R.

My swings are 2 degrees.

That's inside my garage out of the wind.

I would bet location would play a big roll on the swing.
If your so cool....where's your Tattoo.

Offline pensrock

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,447
Re: 4 Degree swing on PID
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 06:56:26 am »
You should have some kind of load in when running an autotune. It can be anything, bricks, pans of sand.

Offline alnash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: 4 Degree swing on PID
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2010, 05:07:12 am »
Just an update i contacted Auber and they have the best customer service ive seen in a long time AAAAAAAAAAAAAA ;D they told me as you all have said put a load in it and also put the water tray in it cause the moisture has alot to do with the heat and than re-run auto tune. I did so and it made a differance now i have a 2 deg. swing emailed them my reading and they instructed me to change P readings which i have to do yet. Will update after i try there settings for P