Author Topic: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?  (Read 229 times)

Offline dAWGS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 95
new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« on: July 06, 2018, 05:56:35 pm »
I recently bought a new bradley smoker..  Unlike my old one the temp setting is built into the smoke generator unit not the cabinet.  My question is whats the correct way to run the plugs for the Auber PID WSD-1204CPH?   It used to be simple but now i have 1 more plug inlet.

Anyone know what im talking about?

Offline Toker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,113
new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2018, 06:12:59 pm »
I recently bought a new bradley smoker..  Unlike my old one the temp setting is built into the smoke generator unit not the cabinet.  My question is whats the correct way to run the plugs for the Auber PID WSD-1204CPH?   It used to be simple but now i have 1 more plug inlet.

Anyone know what im talking about?

It’s the same way. No slider bar to bypass that’s it.

Offline dAWGS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2018, 06:17:32 pm »
there are to plugs on back of the smoke unit.     the plug closest to thee cabinet has nothing in it?

Offline Toker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,113
new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2018, 06:21:00 pm »
No, you plug the back of the big tower into the pid where you can read heater and your generator into the pid where you can read smoker. So one (1) socket on the smoke generator reminds not used.

Offline dAWGS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2018, 06:23:25 pm »
ok thanks

Offline Toker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,113
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2018, 06:24:00 pm »

Offline dAWGS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2018, 06:24:39 pm »
but the generator has 2  sockets        which one goes to "smoker"?

Offline Toker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,113
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2018, 06:28:56 pm »
You will see, only one fits. The three prong cable doesn’t go in it at all so only the one with no prong goes in it so check the end of the cable.


Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk

Offline dAWGS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2018, 06:29:56 pm »
k   thanks again

Offline Toker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,113
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2018, 06:30:28 pm »



Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk

Offline TwistedSanity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: new smoker w/ PID..plug layout?
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2018, 06:40:11 pm »
If your new unit is a digital than you still run the smoke generator from the original controls.  The PId will not control it.