Author Topic: Heater stopped working after 1st cook  (Read 6311 times)

Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« on: March 31, 2007, 09:51:09 AM »
Sure hope some of the gurus are here today, it;s saturday, and i'm in a pinch for cooking up 12 racks of ribs for a get-together.
I turned on my heater and SG to start the cook, and let the tower preheat, however after 2 hours the tower temp haddnt moved. I reached in back and noticed the heating element wasnt even warm. I then checked the voltage from the control box to the plug end that goes to the tower heater and found there is no voltage there. Sure hope some one has suggestions, this isnt kewl at all. ???

I also tried plugging the element directly using the power cord for the control box, and it heats up fine. It has to be the control :(
« Last Edit: March 31, 2007, 09:52:48 AM by Tramp »
Wayne

Offline Gizmo

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,922
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2007, 09:59:54 AM »
What model BS? Original or Digital?
Click here for our time proven and tested recipes - http://www.susanminor.org/

Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2007, 10:45:20 AM »
6 rack DBS........
Wayne

Offline Mr Walleye

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,336
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2007, 10:48:13 AM »
Tramp

Here is a thread where I had a problem with the wire on the back of the fuse holder.

http://forum.bradleysmoker.com/index.php?topic=4559.0

I can't tell by your post, is there no power to anything or is there power to the SG and not the Tower?

Miike

Click On The Smoker For Our Time Tested And Proven Recipes


Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2007, 10:52:26 AM »
power is fine everywhere execpt for the cord going to the tower heater. cant be the fuse the SG power is fine, the display works fine and the setting buttons work fine. BUT, when i set an "oven" temp, the heater stays cold. Also it cant be the element, becasue when i take the power cord from the SG unit, and plug the element directly into it, the element heats fine...........Looks like im on the road for some chunks for the old smoker.....no way to contact Bradly before Monday :(
Wayne

Offline Mr Walleye

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,336
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2007, 11:02:46 AM »
Sorry Tramp, I wish I could help more. I think you will ahve to gie Bradley a call. I do remember someone else had something similar. I'll see if I can find it and if I do I will post a link.

Mike

Click On The Smoker For Our Time Tested And Proven Recipes


Offline Mr Walleye

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,336
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2007, 11:23:39 AM »
Hey Tramp

Here is a thread that talks about a wire being off or loose inside the SG and on the plug that goes to the tower heater. The SG comes apart pretty easy so you might want to check that.

http://forum.bradleysmoker.com/index.php?topic=3975.0

Good Luck
Mike

Click On The Smoker For Our Time Tested And Proven Recipes


Offline Gizmo

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,922
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2007, 01:02:04 PM »
I have a brisket in mine right now but after I am done, I'll do a test on the power output from the SG to oven under a couple of different conditions (with sense cord/without) to see if it can be measured without being connected.  I'll assume you have already used the box (at least to season it) which would eliminate a wire being left off the power output, but there may be a loose connection inside the SG.  As the others have posted, the small sense cord connections have had a few posts here as being flakey which is why I'll check on the power output readings for you (unless someone beats me to it).  The unit will not work without the sense cord but since you seem to be able to set the temps and all, I suspect it is not the sense cord.  In fact, if you disconnect the sense cord, do you get a different reaction on the SG display (an error code)?
Click here for our time proven and tested recipes - http://www.susanminor.org/

Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2007, 01:21:18 PM »
Correct, removing the sense cord gives an E1 error on the SG display.

I'll try taking the unit apart tomorrow if i have time, i cant play anymore today have to cook

Went and got some Kingsford and Hickory chunks from the local store, and fired up the GOSM cooker/smoker

 :( Had a feeling technology was gonna bite me back.

Thanx for all the feedback and concern though folks. Nice to see everyone so wiling to help :)
Knew i was gonna like it here :)

Wayne

Offline Gizmo

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,922
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2007, 01:25:11 PM »
Make sure you let us know what you find and if not readily fixable, call Bradley support Monday.  They'll get you fixed up in no time.
Click here for our time proven and tested recipes - http://www.susanminor.org/

Offline West Coast Kansan

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,093
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2007, 02:09:32 PM »
If this is a loose wire connection to the heater outlet (MR. Walleye link) It will be number three.  Forum had two other such events report on DBS since the units went on the market 11 months ago.

Seems like they run the wires for the connections first and then fasten the clips. Wire gets pulled loose when connecting the clips.  Just my theory  ;D  Tramp, sorry about the problem  :-[

Click On Link For Our Time Tested And Proven Recipes and Register at this site for Tuesday Night Chat Room Chat is FUN!

NOW THAT'S A SMOKED OYSTER (and some scallops)

Offline Gizmo

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,922
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2007, 05:54:40 PM »
Tramp,
I found this bit of information quite interesting.  The outlet on the SG has 3 connectors.  For mine, the ground (middle connector is on top) the Hot is on the Left and the Neutral is on the right.  There is always power coming out of the Hot side.  When I measured from the ground to the HOT side, I always have voltage.  When measuring between HOT and Neutral (bottom two connectors), I only get a voltage reading when the oven is turned on.  So, the Neutral side is the "on-off" switching side.  Check to see if you get voltage out the HOT side all the time.  This will give you a hint if half of the output side is working.   :D
Click here for our time proven and tested recipes - http://www.susanminor.org/

Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2007, 07:06:44 AM »
@GIZMO That sounds right. Many electrical systems use an "open ground" for On/OFF functions. I preferr breaking the hot ( line) side, but they may have it their way to prevent surges and voltage spikes from damaging the electronics.

Anyway, i took it apart while i was cooking, and can find no lose wires, or bad connections. The heater still wont work :(.

On the UP side, the ribs came out GREAT.........I did manage to use the DBS for smoking them, since that part of it is working fine, and then finished them off in my GOSM  :P
Wayne

Offline Gizmo

  • Member Extraordinaire
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,922
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #13 on: April 01, 2007, 11:07:58 AM »
Do you have voltage coming out of the hot side on the plug?
Click here for our time proven and tested recipes - http://www.susanminor.org/

Offline Tramp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Heater stopped working after 1st cook
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2007, 06:56:18 AM »
Without delving too deeply into the electronics of it, i have concluded it is possibly the control itself. (Time and Temp setting).

I checked the cords for continunity, and as i said before the elemnet itself is fine if plugged in alone. I could find no loose connections in the box either.

I wrote to Bradley this morning, and i'm waiting on an answer from them as to what they will do for me. I sure hope it's a quick resolve....... the price is a bit high for a conversation piece, which is basically what it was this past weekend  :P
Wayne